Is Di Manno Bakery Cinnamon Mini Bites Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • artificial flavour
  • caramel flour
  • butter flavour
  • natural and artificial flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, yeast, whole eggs, dextrose monohydrate, margarine (modified palm oil, canola oil, water, sugar, soya lecithin, monoglycerides, potassium sorbate, citric acid, artificial flavour, annatto colour), buttermilk powder, salt, soy flour (defatted soy flour, caramel flour), butter flavour (corn oil and/or soybean oil, natural and artificial flavour ingredients), colour (water, tartrazine, propylene glycol, sodium benzoate, Cinnamon filling: Sugar, wheat flour, spices, modified milk ingredients, modified potato starch, modified corn starch, vegetable oil (canola/soya), dried whole egg, cocoa powder, baking powder, dextrose, sodium alginate, calcium sorbate, natural colour (beta-carotine,Topping: Glaze (sugar, water, artificial flavour, agar, sodium propionate), xanthan gum, locust bean gum. Fondant icing (sugar, corn syrup, water, mono and diglycerides, artificial flavour, locust bean gum, titanium dioxide).

Check Di Manno Bakery Cinnamon Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go