Is Di Manno Bakery Cinnamon Mini Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavour
  • modified milk
  • buttermilk powder

butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, yeast, whole eggs, dextrose monohydrate, margarine (modified palm oil, canola oil, water, sugar, soya lecithin, monoglycerides, potassium sorbate, citric acid, artificial flavour, annatto colour), buttermilk powder, salt, soy flour (defatted soy flour, caramel flour), butter flavour (corn oil and/or soybean oil, natural and artificial flavour ingredients), colour (water, tartrazine, propylene glycol, sodium benzoate, Cinnamon filling: Sugar, wheat flour, spices, modified milk ingredients, modified potato starch, modified corn starch, vegetable oil (canola/soya), dried whole egg, cocoa powder, baking powder, dextrose, sodium alginate, calcium sorbate, natural colour (beta-carotine,Topping: Glaze (sugar, water, artificial flavour, agar, sodium propionate), xanthan gum, locust bean gum. Fondant icing (sugar, corn syrup, water, mono and diglycerides, artificial flavour, locust bean gum, titanium dioxide).

Check Di Manno Bakery Cinnamon Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go