Is Di Molise Spicy Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred pasta sauce offers bright, piquant heat and rounded savory depth, with a moderately thick, slightly chunky texture that clings to noodles. Commonly used for tossing with pasta, as a pizza topping or dipping sauce, reviewers frequently cite balanced spiciness, flavorful richness, and consistent, ready-to-use convenience, with dependable consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Water, Cream (Milk), Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Onion, Modified Cornstarch, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Olive Oil, Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride

Check Di Molise Spicy Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Di Molise Spicy Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping