Is Di Molise Spicy Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred pasta sauce offers bright, piquant heat and rounded savory depth, with a moderately thick, slightly chunky texture that clings to noodles. Commonly used for tossing with pasta, as a pizza topping or dipping sauce, reviewers frequently cite balanced spiciness, flavorful richness, and consistent, ready-to-use convenience, with dependable consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Water, Cream (Milk), Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Onion, Modified Cornstarch, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Olive Oil, Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride

Check Di Molise Spicy Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Di Molise Spicy Tomato & Parmesan Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping