Is Di Roma Arrabbiata Spicy Red Pepper Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Di Roma Arrabbiata Spicy Red Pepper pasta sauce is a flavorful and spicy sauce made with tomatoes from local family farms. It features a blend of natural sea salt, onion, oregano, basil, and cayenne pepper, giving it a fresh and authentic taste. Unlike other brands that use paste and water, this sauce uses fresh tomatoes, resulting in a rich and delicious flavor. It is non-GMO, gluten-free, and preservative-free. People appreciate the great flavor of this sauce and find it pairs well with poached eggs and spinach. With its high-quality ingredients and homemade production, Di Roma Arrabbiata Spicy Red Pepper pasta sauce is a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and spicy pasta sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Water, Tomato Juice, Onion, Celery, Olive Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Pepper (Red, Balck), Spices, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Gluten Free

Check Di Roma Arrabbiata Spicy Red Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Di Roma Arrabbiata Spicy Red Pepper is available at 8 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping