Is Di Sorrento Alfredo & Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme modified egg yolks

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Di Sorrento Alfredo Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce is a versatile and delicious sauce made with tangy flavors of parmesan cheese and cream. Its thick texture ensures that it doesn't water out, making it perfect for pasta. Many people enjoy the flavor of this sauce, finding it amazing and great in terms of both taste and value. Some even use it as a substitute for red pizza sauce. Overall, this pasta sauce is highly appreciated for its flavor and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Butter, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Gluten Free

Check Di Sorrento Alfredo & Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Di Sorrento Alfredo & Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping