Is Di Sorrento Alfredo & Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • butter

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Di Sorrento Alfredo Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce is a versatile and delicious sauce made with tangy flavors of parmesan cheese and cream. Its thick texture ensures that it doesn't water out, making it perfect for pasta. Many people enjoy the flavor of this sauce, finding it amazing and great in terms of both taste and value. Some even use it as a substitute for red pizza sauce. Overall, this pasta sauce is highly appreciated for its flavor and quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Butter, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Gluten Free

Check Di Sorrento Alfredo & Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Di Sorrento Alfredo & Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping