Is Dial® Spring Water® Hydrating Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
  • glycerin
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • peg-8

peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
peg-8

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water, Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, PEG-8, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Benzoate, Polyquaternium-7, Citric Acid, Glycerin, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Laureth-2, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Sodium Sulfate, Tetrasodium EDTA, CI 42090 (Blue 1), CI 17200 (Red 33).

Check Dial® Spring Water® Hydrating Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dial® Spring Water® Hydrating Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Vegan? Dial® Spring Water® Hydrating Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle | Spoonful