Is Dial® Spring Water® Hydrating Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate
  • glycerin
  • peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
  • peg-8

peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
peg-7 glyceryl cocoate
peg-8

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water, Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, PEG-8, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Benzoate, Polyquaternium-7, Citric Acid, Glycerin, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Laureth-2, PEG-200 Hydrogenated Glyceryl Palmate, Sodium Sulfate, Tetrasodium EDTA, CI 42090 (Blue 1), CI 17200 (Red 33).

Check Dial® Spring Water® Hydrating Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dial® Spring Water® Hydrating Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Vegetarian? Dial® Spring Water® Hydrating Body Wash 16 fl. oz. Bottle | Spoonful