Is Diamond Smoky Bacon Crunchy Nut Toppers, Smoky Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural mesquite smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Walnuts, Safflower/Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Ground Red Chili Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Paprika Oleoresin, Garlic Powder, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin.
Check Diamond Smoky Bacon Crunchy Nut Toppers, Smoky Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diamond Smoky Bacon Crunchy Nut Toppers, Smoky Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins
About this product
Snack · Granule


