Is Diana Picnic Vanilla Sugar Wafers, 0.63 Oz, 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet whey
- riboflavin
sweet whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR FORTIFIED WITH: (RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SWEET WHEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND AMMONIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING AGENTS), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, IODIZED SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: FD&C YELLOW NO. 6, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C RED NO. 3 TBHQ (ANTIOXIDANT), CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT)
Check Diana Picnic Vanilla Sugar Wafers, 0.63 Oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diana Picnic Vanilla Sugar Wafers, 0.63 Oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
SCHAR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA WAFERS, 4.4 OZ
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
About this product
Cookie · Piece


