Is Diary Milk Peanut Butter Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • modified milk
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
modified milk
dextrose

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), COOKIE PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, MODIFIED OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL), PEANUT FLOUR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, LACTOSE). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT, PEANUT.

Check Diary Milk Peanut Butter Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Diary Milk Peanut Butter Chocolate is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go