Is Dibble Foods Sour Cream 300g (Cold) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • nondairy lactic acid

nondairy lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Starch, Lemon Juice, Salt, Sugar, Natural Vegan Flavour, Natural Gums (Xanthan), Nondairy Lactic Acid, Vegan Cultures

Check Dibble Foods Sour Cream 300g (Cold) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dibble Foods Sour Cream 300g (Cold) is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladTopping
Pescatarian? Dibble Foods Sour Cream 300g (Cold) | Spoonful