Is Dick and jane educational snack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavores
  • riboflavin

natural flavores

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Educational Snacks - Vanilla Flavored cookie - Dick & Jane

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Sunflower oil, sunflower lecithin, salt, honey, leavening (Baking Soda), Natural Flavores, Whole Eggs, Milk.

Check Dick and jane educational snack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast