Is Dickey's Barbecue Pit Barbecue Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR: WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BENZOATE (A CHEMICAL PRESERVATIVE), AND GUAR GUM), SALT, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: XANTHAN GUM, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SEASONING! DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CHILI PEPPER. XANTHAN GUM. CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO AID PROCESSING), CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL US P. SODIUM BENZOATE, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE OLEORESIN CAPSICUM (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF CHILI PEPPERS, WATER)].

Check Dickey's Barbecue Pit Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping