Is dickeys pulled pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
seasoned pork (pork, water, salt, gar, sodium phosphates, dehydrated pork stock, paprika, dehydrated garlic, spices, usemary extract), sauce (high fructose corn syrup, water, tomato paste, vinegar [distilled vinegar, caramel color], smoke sauče [water, natural hickory smoke flavor, citric acid, caramel color, vinegar, dextrose, to preserve freshness (sodium benzoate), guar gum, to preserve freshness (sulfiting_agents}], worcestershire sauce concentrate [distilled vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor], salt, spices, derydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, chili ← pepper, paprika, xanthan gum, garlic powder). dickey's barbecue pit rich's rich products corporation p.o. box 20670 st. simons island, ga 31522-0270 usa dickey's barbecue pit is a registered trademark of rich products corporation ©2022 rich products corporation. all rights reserved. jl pan
Check dickeys pulled pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open dickeys pulled pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


