Is DIERBERGS, GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
parmesan cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. AGED OVER 10 MONTHS.
Check DIERBERGS, GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIERBERGS, GRATED CHEESE, PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule
Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep


