Is Dierbergs Strawberry Yogurt Pretzels, Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk solids
- nonfat dry milk solids
- nonfat milk
- cultured whey
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- natural and artificial strawberry flavor
- riboflavin
- yogurt powder
- yogurt flavored coating
whole milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), PRETZEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING {CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN}, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), RED CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL & HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED LAKE 40], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR.
Check Dierbergs Strawberry Yogurt Pretzels, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dierbergs Strawberry Yogurt Pretzels, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


