Is Diet Bar Banana Muffin Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flavoured High-fibre And Low-sugarss Bar 35G, With Sweetener, Banana Muffin Fla Vour, Milk Protein, Isomalto-oli - Gosaccharides, Water, Almond, Banana, Cocoa % Butter, Humectant (Erythritol), Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose), Potassi - Orbate), Sodium Benzoate)

Check Diet Bar Banana Muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast