Is Diet Grapefruit Sparkling Soda ( Case) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural flavour

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, ANTHOCYANINS, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ASPARTAME (114 MG PER 355 ML, CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE), POTASSIUM BENZOATE, GUM ARABIC, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, ACESULFAME-POTASSIUM (28 MG PER 355 ML).

Check Diet Grapefruit Sparkling Soda ( Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Diet Grapefruit Sparkling Soda ( Case) is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
CitrusFruityTartTangy
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go