Is Diet Rite Lemon Lime Orange 1L Vegan?

Description
Bright lemon, lime, and orange citrus notes combine into a tangy, slightly sweet syrup with a smooth, viscous mouthfeel. Commonly diluted with water or sparkling soda, mixed into cocktails or mocktails, or used as dessert drizzle. Reviewers frequently note convenient mixing, pronounced citrus flavor, and occasional remarks about sweetness intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- natural flavours
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon, lime, and orange citrus notes combine into a tangy, slightly sweet syrup with a smooth, viscous mouthfeel. Commonly diluted with water or sparkling soda, mixed into cocktails or mocktails, or used as dessert drizzle. Reviewers frequently note convenient mixing, pronounced citrus flavor, and occasional remarks about sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Juices (50%) [Lemon (30%), Lime (15%), Orange (5%)], Natural Flavours, Sweeteners (952, 950, 955), Vitamin C, Preservatives (202, 223 [SULPHITES]), Thickener (466), Colour (120), Water, Food Acid (Citric).
Check Diet Rite Lemon Lime Orange 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Diet Rite Lemon Lime Orange 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Hint of Lime
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Where to buy
Diet Rite Lemon Lime Orange 1L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


