Is Diet Rite Lemon Lime Orange 1L Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • natural flavours

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon, lime, and orange citrus notes combine into a tangy, slightly sweet syrup with a smooth, viscous mouthfeel. Commonly diluted with water or sparkling soda, mixed into cocktails or mocktails, or used as dessert drizzle. Reviewers frequently note convenient mixing, pronounced citrus flavor, and occasional remarks about sweetness intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Juices (50%) [Lemon (30%), Lime (15%), Orange (5%)], Natural Flavours, Sweeteners (952, 950, 955), Vitamin C, Preservatives (202, 223 [SULPHITES]), Thickener (466), Colour (120), Water, Food Acid (Citric).

Check Diet Rite Lemon Lime Orange 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Diet Rite Lemon Lime Orange 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go