Is Dietz and Watson Italian Style Peppered Salamo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin used for coating
  • pork
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture

gelatin used for coating

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural flavorings
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, WINE. SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM NITRATE, GELATIN USED FOR COATING.

Check Dietz and Watson Italian Style Peppered Salamo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep