Is Dietz & Watson Cheese Horseradish Cheddar New York State - 7.6 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE(MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GROUND HORSERADISH, TRISODIUM CITRATE, HORSERADISH FLAVOR.
Check Dietz & Watson Cheese Horseradish Cheddar New York State - 7.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Cheese Horseradish Cheddar New York State - 7.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz
New York Bakery Gluten Free Texas Toast Five Cheese
GOURMET A BLEND OF WISCONSIN, NEW YORK & VERMONT SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED 3 CHEESE BLEND, GOURMET
CABOT, NEW YORK EXTRA SHARP PREMIUM NATURAL SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE
CABOT, SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HORSERADISH
About this product
Cheese · Slice


