Is Dietz & Watson Cheese Horseradish Cheddar New York State - 7.6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE(MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GROUND HORSERADISH, TRISODIUM CITRATE, HORSERADISH FLAVOR.
Check Dietz & Watson Cheese Horseradish Cheddar New York State - 7.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Cheese Horseradish Cheddar New York State - 7.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
President Authentic Pub Cheese Cheddar & Horseradish Spreadable Cheese, 8 oz
New York Bakery Gluten Free Texas Toast Five Cheese
GOURMET A BLEND OF WISCONSIN, NEW YORK & VERMONT SHARP CHEDDAR SHREDDED 3 CHEESE BLEND, GOURMET
CABOT, NEW YORK EXTRA SHARP PREMIUM NATURAL SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE
CABOT, SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HORSERADISH
About this product
Cheese · Slice


