Is Dietz & Watson Chicken Breast Buffalo Style - 0.50 LB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • chicken breast

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast, water, salt, sugar, vinegar powder (vinegar solids, maltodextrin), butter flavor (cream & butter extract, maltodextrin), tomato powder, paprika, garlic powder, caramel color, citric acid, spice extractives, isolated soy protein, sodium phosphate, grill flavor (maltodextrin, grill flavor from vegetable oil), modified corn starch, corn syrup solids, coated with vinegar, aged cayenne red peppers, spices, gelatin, browned in canola oil

Check Dietz & Watson Chicken Breast Buffalo Style - 0.50 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking