Is Dietz & Watson Chicken Breast Sliced Buffalo - 7 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- buffalo seasoning
- chicken breast
- sodium lactate
- cream & butter extract
- butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken breast, water, buffalo seasoning (sugar, vinegar powder (vinegar solids, maltodextrin), butter flavor (cream & butter extract, maltodextrin), garlic powder, citric acid, paprika extract, spice extracts), contains less than 2% of salt, isolated soy protein, sodium phosphate, grill flavor (maltodextrin, grill flavor (from vegetable oil), modified corn starch, corn syrup solids), sodium lactate, sodium diacetate, spice extract, browned in canola oil
Check Dietz & Watson Chicken Breast Sliced Buffalo - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Chicken Breast Sliced Buffalo - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Chicken Breast Sliced Buffalo - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


