Is Dietz & Watson Deli Franks - Beef and Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- premium beef
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Premium Beef And Pork, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mustard Powder, Flavoring, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Puree, Sodium Nitrite
Check Dietz & Watson Deli Franks - Beef and Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Deli Franks - Beef and Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Deli Franks - Beef and Pork is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


