Is Dietz & Watson Dietz Nuts Smoked Turkey Sausage Meat Bites, Smoked Turkey Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • garlic powder sodium erythorbate lactic acid starter culture
  • 1% of dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

garlic powder sodium erythorbate lactic acid starter culture
1% of dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, WHOLE CARAWAY SEEDS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER SODIUM ERYTHORBATE LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE

Check Dietz & Watson Dietz Nuts Smoked Turkey Sausage Meat Bites, Smoked Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrilling
Pescatarian? Dietz & Watson Dietz Nuts Smoked Turkey Sausage Meat Bites, Smoked Turkey Sausage | Spoonful