Is Dietz & Watson Dietz Nuts Smoked Turkey Sausage Meat Bites, Smoked Turkey Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- garlic powder sodium erythorbate lactic acid starter culture
- 1% of dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TURKEY, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, WHOLE CARAWAY SEEDS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER SODIUM ERYTHORBATE LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE
Check Dietz & Watson Dietz Nuts Smoked Turkey Sausage Meat Bites, Smoked Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Dietz Nuts Smoked Turkey Sausage Meat Bites, Smoked Turkey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


