Is Dietz & Watson Genoa Salami Sliced - 7 Oz Vegan?

Description
Thinly sliced, this salami delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor and firm-yet-tender texture, suitable for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and casual snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent slicing, pronounced taste, and convenience for party platters, while some mention occasional oiliness or saltiness in individual packages and overall acceptable quality to consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- of beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
of beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thinly sliced, this salami delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor and firm-yet-tender texture, suitable for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and casual snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent slicing, pronounced taste, and convenience for party platters, while some mention occasional oiliness or saltiness in individual packages and overall acceptable quality to consumers.
Ingredients
pork, salt, dextrose, contains 2% or less of: of beef, flavorings, lactic acid starter culture, natural smoke flavor, sodium nitrite, spice, sodium ascorbate (vitamin c), bha, bht, citric acid
Check Dietz & Watson Genoa Salami Sliced - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Genoa Salami Sliced - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Genoa Salami Sliced - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


