Is Dietz & Watson Genoa Salami Sliced - 7 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Thinly sliced, this salami delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor and firm-yet-tender texture, suitable for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and casual snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent slicing, pronounced taste, and convenience for party platters, while some mention occasional oiliness or saltiness in individual packages and overall acceptable quality to consumers.
Why it's not vegetarian
- of beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
of beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thinly sliced, this salami delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor and firm-yet-tender texture, suitable for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and casual snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent slicing, pronounced taste, and convenience for party platters, while some mention occasional oiliness or saltiness in individual packages and overall acceptable quality to consumers.
Ingredients
pork, salt, dextrose, contains 2% or less of: of beef, flavorings, lactic acid starter culture, natural smoke flavor, sodium nitrite, spice, sodium ascorbate (vitamin c), bha, bht, citric acid
Check Dietz & Watson Genoa Salami Sliced - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Genoa Salami Sliced - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Genoa Salami Sliced - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


