Is Dietz & Watson Gourmet Lite Breast of Turkey, Sliced, 7 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced turkey breast with a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly moist texture that holds together in sandwiches and wraps. Commonly used for deli-style sandwiches, salads, and quick snacks. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness and good value; some mention variable firmness between packages, others note ease of preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast, water, contains less than 2% of potassium lactate, nonfat dry milk, sea salt, sodium phosphate, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, browned in canola oil

Check Dietz & Watson Gourmet Lite Breast of Turkey, Sliced, 7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Gourmet Lite Breast of Turkey, Sliced, 7 oz. is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking