Is Dietz & Watson Gourmet Lite Breast of Turkey, Sliced, 7 oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey breast
  • 2% of potassium lactate

turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly sliced turkey breast with a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly moist texture that holds together in sandwiches and wraps. Commonly used for deli-style sandwiches, salads, and quick snacks. Reviewers often note consistent slice thickness and good value; some mention variable firmness between packages, others note ease of preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast, water, contains less than 2% of potassium lactate, nonfat dry milk, sea salt, sodium phosphate, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, browned in canola oil

Check Dietz & Watson Gourmet Lite Breast of Turkey, Sliced, 7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Gourmet Lite Breast of Turkey, Sliced, 7 oz. is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking