Is Dietz & Watson Ham, Tavern, with Natural Juices, Imported, Vacuum Packed Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, vinegar, dextrose, sodium phosphate

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate (Mineral Salt), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extracts

Check Dietz & Watson Ham, Tavern, with Natural Juices, Imported, Vacuum Packed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Ham, Tavern, with Natural Juices, Imported, Vacuum Packed is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep