Is Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed Vegetarian?

Description
Boneless, vacuum-sealed ham steak with a sweet-savory profile and tender, sliceable texture that stays moist when reheated. Exterior can caramelize lightly when pan-seared or broiled. Commonly used for breakfasts alongside eggs, in sandwiches, or as quick weeknight mains; convenient portioning and straightforward preparation suit busy cooking routines and simple serving.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contains less then 2% of potassium lactate, salt, sodium phosphate, honey flavor
- less then 2% of potassium lactate
- water
contains less then 2% of potassium lactate, salt, sodium phosphate, honey flavor
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Boneless, vacuum-sealed ham steak with a sweet-savory profile and tender, sliceable texture that stays moist when reheated. Exterior can caramelize lightly when pan-seared or broiled. Commonly used for breakfasts alongside eggs, in sandwiches, or as quick weeknight mains; convenient portioning and straightforward preparation suit busy cooking routines and simple serving.
Ingredients
Cured With: Water, Honey Sugar, Contains Less Then 2% Of Potassium Lactate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Honey Flavor (Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey) Sugar, Honey Flavor (Maltodextrin, Honey Solids)), Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
Where to buy
Hatfield Ham Steak, Boneless, Honey, Vacuum Packed is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


