Is Dietz & Watson Maple & Honey Ham - 0.50 Lb. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- contains less than 2% of maple syrup, salt, natural flavors, spice extracts, maple granules
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham, Water, Honey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maple Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavors, Spice Extracts, Maple Granules (Refinery Syrup, Maple Syrup, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Sodium Phosphate (Mineral Salt), Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Coated In Caramel Color
Check Dietz & Watson Maple & Honey Ham - 0.50 Lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Maple & Honey Ham - 0.50 Lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Honey Deli Ham
Dietz & Watson Originals Organic Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Meat · Slice


