Is Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, mildly tangy cured-salami slices deliver a firm yet tender bite with slight chewiness and moist texture. Typically used on sandwiches, subs, charcuterie boards, and antipasto platters, reviewers note consistent deli-style flavor and versatile use, while some comment on noticeable seasoning intensity or slice-thickness variability across purchase sizes and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural flavorings
- 2% of dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly tangy cured-salami slices deliver a firm yet tender bite with slight chewiness and moist texture. Typically used on sandwiches, subs, charcuterie boards, and antipasto platters, reviewers note consistent deli-style flavor and versatile use, while some comment on noticeable seasoning intensity or slice-thickness variability across purchase sizes and packaging.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


