Is Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly tangy cured-salami slices deliver a firm yet tender bite with slight chewiness and moist texture. Typically used on sandwiches, subs, charcuterie boards, and antipasto platters, reviewers note consistent deli-style flavor and versatile use, while some comment on noticeable seasoning intensity or slice-thickness variability across purchase sizes and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly tangy cured-salami slices deliver a firm yet tender bite with slight chewiness and moist texture. Typically used on sandwiches, subs, charcuterie boards, and antipasto platters, reviewers note consistent deli-style flavor and versatile use, while some comment on noticeable seasoning intensity or slice-thickness variability across purchase sizes and packaging.
Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Wine, Natural Flavorings, Swiss Chard Powder, Lactic Acid Starter Culture
Check Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Original Antibiotic-Free Sliced Genoa is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


