Is Dietz & Watson Originals Italian Style Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly spiced Italian-style sausage offers a tender yet slightly firm texture and is commonly grilled, sautéed, or sliced for sandwiches, pizzas, pasta, and breakfast dishes. Reviewers often cite versatile, consistent seasoning, quick cooking, and easy home preparation; a minority mention occasional variability in texture and seasoning intensity between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, water, salt, contains less than 2% of black pepper, fennel, sugar, vinegar, rosemary extract, spice extractives.

Check Dietz & Watson Originals Italian Style Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Originals Italian Style Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep