Is Dietz & Watson Originals Organic Uncured Beef Franks, 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic beef
- organic tapioca dextrose
organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BEEF†, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA DEXTROSE, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC MUSTARD POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA
Check Dietz & Watson Originals Organic Uncured Beef Franks, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Originals Organic Uncured Beef Franks, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Stick


