Is Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey never administered antibiotics
  • animal by-products
  • turkey breast

turkey never administered antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The pre-sliced applewood-smoked turkey breast offers a mild smoky flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture, commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers note consistent slicing, convenient portioning, and a reliably moist bite, with occasional comments about variable saltiness and seasonal availability in stores and easy lunchtime prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast (turkey never administered antibiotics or animal by-products), water, contains less than 2% of salt, carrageenan (from seaweed)

Check Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Originals Pre-Sliced Applewood Smoked Turkey Breast is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleSafewayVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep