Is Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced London Broil Roast Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried beef shock
  • beef
  • dextrose

dried beef shock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, contains less than 1,5% of sea salt, black pepper, garlic powder, onion powder, dextrose, dried beef shock, spices, tapioca dextrin, grill flavor from sunflower oil, spice extracts, sodium phosphate (mineral salt), corn syrup solids, lemon juice, lemon oil, browned in canola oil

Check Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced London Broil Roast Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced London Broil Roast Beef is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking