Is Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced London Broil Roast Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried beef shock
  • beef
  • dextrose

dried beef shock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, contains less than 1,5% of sea salt, black pepper, garlic powder, onion powder, dextrose, dried beef shock, spices, tapioca dextrin, grill flavor from sunflower oil, spice extracts, sodium phosphate (mineral salt), corn syrup solids, lemon juice, lemon oil, browned in canola oil

Check Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced London Broil Roast Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced London Broil Roast Beef is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking