Is Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced London Broil Roast Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried beef shock
  • beef
  • dextrose

dried beef shock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, contains less than 1,5% of sea salt, black pepper, garlic powder, onion powder, dextrose, dried beef shock, spices, tapioca dextrin, grill flavor from sunflower oil, spice extracts, sodium phosphate (mineral salt), corn syrup solids, lemon juice, lemon oil, browned in canola oil

Check Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced London Broil Roast Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dietz & Watson Pre-Sliced London Broil Roast Beef is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleVons

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking