Is Dietz & Watson Sliced Pepperoni Pillow Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a savory bite; thin, uniform slices present a slightly chewy yet firm texture and a glossy surface. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, charcuterie board component, or quick snack. Reviews note consistent slicing, robust taste, convenience, and occasional oiliness; packaging aids easy storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a savory bite; thin, uniform slices present a slightly chewy yet firm texture and a glossy surface. Commonly used as a pizza topping, sandwich filling, charcuterie board component, or quick snack. Reviews note consistent slicing, robust taste, convenience, and occasional oiliness; packaging aids easy storage.
Ingredients
pork, salt, contains 2% or less of beef, dextrose, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture, paprika, spices, sodium nitrite, bha, bht, citric acid
Check Dietz & Watson Sliced Pepperoni Pillow Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dietz & Watson Sliced Pepperoni Pillow Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Dietz & Watson Originals Organic Roasted Turkey Breast
Great Value Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
Dietz & Watson Sliced Pepperoni Pillow Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


