Is Digiorno Ham & Egg Scramble Eggs, Diced Ham, Cheddar and Mozzarella Cheeses, With Hollandaise Style Sauce Breakfast Croissant Crust Pizza, Ham & Egg Scramble Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • romano cheese blend
  • skim milk
  • smoked ham water added
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • cured with water
  • enzymes
  • natural flavoring
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +11 more

romano cheese blend

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, HOLLANDAISE STYLE SAUCE (WATER, WHEY POWDER, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, SUNFLOWER OIL, RICE HULL CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MONO&DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATEANDCITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES), ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), COOKED SCRAMBLED WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), SMOKED HAM WATER ADDED, SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SMOKEFLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUMNITRITE), 2% ORLESS OF YEAST, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, PARMESAN, ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES [WHEAT]), GELLAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.,

Check Digiorno Ham & Egg Scramble Eggs, Diced Ham, Cheddar and Mozzarella Cheeses, With Hollandaise Style Sauce Breakfast Croissant Crust Pizza, Ham & Egg Scramble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go