Is DiGiorno Personal Size Sausage & Gravy Breakfast Croissant Crust Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese blend
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • +3 more

romano cheese blend

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured part-skim cow's milk
cheese cultures
whey

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Water, Gravy Seasoning (nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Italian Sausage (pork, Spice And Flavoring, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid [preservatives], Annatto And Turmeric Color, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Sugar, Whey, Salt, Parmesan, Asiago And Romano Cheese Blend (cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Bread Crumbs (bleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Dough Conditioner Blend (calcium Sulfate, Salt, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Garlic Powder, Enzymes), Gellan Gum, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check DiGiorno Personal Size Sausage & Gravy Breakfast Croissant Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go