Is DiGiorno Personal Size Sausage & Gravy Breakfast Croissant Crust Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • pork
  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • margarine
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • natural flavoring
  • +9 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
romano cheese blend
cheese cultures

+17 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 21 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Water, Gravy Seasoning (nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Italian Sausage (pork, Spice And Flavoring, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid [preservatives], Annatto And Turmeric Color, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Sugar, Whey, Salt, Parmesan, Asiago And Romano Cheese Blend (cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Bread Crumbs (bleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Dough Conditioner Blend (calcium Sulfate, Salt, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Garlic Powder, Enzymes), Gellan Gum, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check DiGiorno Personal Size Sausage & Gravy Breakfast Croissant Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go