Is DiGiorno Personal Size Sausage & Gravy Breakfast Croissant Crust Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavoring
- yeast extract
- flavoring
- natural flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Water, Gravy Seasoning (nonfat Dry Milk, Cornstarch, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Italian Sausage (pork, Spice And Flavoring, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Paprika), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Mono & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid [preservatives], Annatto And Turmeric Color, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Sugar, Whey, Salt, Parmesan, Asiago And Romano Cheese Blend (cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Bread Crumbs (bleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt), Dough Conditioner Blend (calcium Sulfate, Salt, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Garlic Powder, Enzymes), Gellan Gum, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.
Check DiGiorno Personal Size Sausage & Gravy Breakfast Croissant Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DiGiorno Personal Size Sausage & Gravy Breakfast Croissant Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


